Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At 2 Inch Tape we take our members and our customers privacy very seriously. We will only use the personal information you provide us in the ways below:

We have drawn up our privacy policy based on industry best practice and the Privacy Act of 1988 Personal information collected: We do not trade, share or sell customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our team for marketing purposes. From time to time we may send our clients and members offers and promotions from carefully selected third parties, based on their product and program selections.

However we will never disclose your personal details to these third party partners.

What information we collect: When you sign up for VIP Membership or purchase an product online we may collect the following personal information: – Name – Delivery Address – Email Address – Telephone Number – Mobile Number – Date of Birth – Gender – Other information you supply to us.

Where we collect information: We may collect information on our website and Facebook Page.

Why we collect this information: The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways: – To deliver the products you have purchased from us – To update you on the delivery of the product for customer support purposes – To provide you with relevant product information – To provide relevant information on our products and services – To provide you with offers from relevant third party suppliers.

When you register as a VIP Member on the 2 Inch Tape website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time.  You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material (the 2 Inch Tape newsletter).

Keeping your personal information up to date: You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the 2 Inch Tape website.

Security of Your Personal Information: We work hard to ensure that all your personal information collected will be safely and securely stored. We will protect your personal information by: – Restricting access to personal information to 2 Inch Tape staff – Using secure technology systems to store your information – Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes Disclosure of Personal Information: We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related third parties and partners. We are committed to complying with the 1988 Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Linking To Third-Party Websites: If you click on banners or links on our site that take you to third party websites you are then bound by the privacy policy of the site that you land on.  We cannot be held responsible for the actions relating to your privacy on these third party sites. Collection of Computer Data: When you visit the 2 Inch Tape website our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include: – Your computer’s IP address – Browser type – Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site – The pages with on the 2 Inch Tape website that you visit – The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. – Evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising on our websites.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products / programs we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information. Our use of cookies: Cookies are little data files that are stored on your computer by a website that you visit.  These data files collect information that allow us to personalize your experience on our website.  We will not be able to access any files stored on your computer only the information mentioned above.

Changes to the Privacy Policy: 2 Inch Tape reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify you by updating this section of our website. Privacy Rights: If you believe we have breached your privacy rights in any way please let us know by emailing rockstar [at] 2inchtape dot com.